Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we collect on the Sites, how we use such information and to whom and under what circumstances we may disclose it. This Privacy Policy applies only to this website (www.worldtravelinc.com), our mobile sites, and our use of social media sites (collectively, the “Sites”), and any other personal information obtained when you call, email, or otherwise communicate with World Travel, Inc. By accessing the Sites on any computer, mobile phone, tablet, or other device (collectively, “Device”), or otherwise interacting with World Travel, Inc., you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the policy, please do not use the Sites.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time and will post the current version on the Sites. We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are using the information we collect.

Information That You Give Us

We collect personal information from you when you submit it to us, including by: (1) signing up for one of our newsletters; (2) contacting us; or (3) participating in a Site promotion or survey. This information may include, for example, your name, email address, location, and company name. We may combine the information we collect from you with information we receive about you from other sources, such as address update services.

In some jurisdictions, individuals may have the right to opt-in or withdraw consent for certain uses. If you reside in such jurisdictions, you may have additional rights which are detailed below, “Access, Correction and Deletion.”

Information We Collect Automatically

When you visit the Sites, we may collect certain information from you, including your Internet Protocol (IP) address, MAC address, browser type, operating system, device-identifying information, the specific web pages visited during your connection, and the domain name from which you accessed the Sites. In addition, we may collect information about your browsing behavior, such as the date and time you visit the Sites, the areas or pages of the Sites that you visit, the amount of time you spend viewing the Sites, the number of times you return to the Sites and other clickstream data. We may also use non-personal or aggregated information for statistical analysis, research, and other purposes.

Like many websites, we analyze how visitors use our Sites through what is known as "cookie" technology. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer when you access the Sites and allows us to recognize you each time you visit the Sites. We may use cookies to: (1) allow you to use the Sites without having to re-enter your user name and password; (2) enhance or personalize your Site usage and experience; (3) monitor Site usage; (4) manage the Sites; and (5) improve the Sites and our products and services, including providing you with interest-based ads. For more information on our advertising, see below: “Interest-Based Advertising.” If you choose, you can set your browser to reject cookies or you can manually delete individual cookies or all of the cookies on your computer by following your browser’s help file directions. However, if your browser is set to reject cookies or you manually delete cookies, you may have some trouble accessing and using some of the pages and features that are currently on our Sites, or that we may put on our Sites in the future. Note that browser-management tools for cookies are outside of our control and we cannot guarantee their effectiveness.

We may also use web beacons on the Sites, in our emails, and in our advertisements on other websites. Web beacons are tiny graphic images that are used to collect information about your visit to the Sites, such as the pages you view and the features you use, as well as information about whether you open and/or act upon one of our emails or advertisements. We may also collect the URL of the website you visited immediately before coming to the Sites. Web beacons help us analyze our Site visitors' behavior and measure the effectiveness of the Sites and our advertising. We may work with service providers that help us track, collect and analyze this information.

We may use Google Analytics to evaluate use of the Sites for our internal purposes such as evaluating usages of the Sites. To learn how Google Analytics collects and processes data, please visit: “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps” located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.

We may combine the information we collect through cookies and web beacons with other information we have collected from you or information from other sources.

Use of Information

We may use the information we collect from and about you for any of the following purposes: (1) to fulfill your requests for information; (2) to respond to your inquiries; (3) to review Site usage and operations; (4) to address problems with the Sites, our business or our services; (5) to protect the security or integrity of the Sites and our business; (6) to monitor the Sites for compliance with our Terms of Use and the law; (7) to contact you with Site updates, newsletters and other informational and promotional materials from us; and (8) to provide interest-based advertising to you based on the way you browse the Sites and other platforms.

If you sign up for our mailing list, we will send you informational emails about offers of services. At any time, you can ‘unsubscribe’ yourself from our email list simply by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button.

If you do not wish to receive communications from us about special offers and promotions, you can opt-out of receiving these communications by following the instructions contained in the messages you receive. Even if you opt-out of receiving these messages, we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the services we provide, and we may send you service announcements and administrative messages. We do not offer you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving those communications. For more information about interest-based advertising, including how you can manage advertising, please see below “Interest-Based Advertising.”

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose information collected from and about you as follows: (1) to our related companies and service providers, to perform a business, professional or technical support function for us; (2) as necessary if we believe that there has been a violation of the Site Terms of Use or of our rights or the rights of any third party; (3) to respond to legal process (such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order) and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law, or otherwise as required by law; and (4) in the event that our company or substantially all of its assets are acquired, your personal information may be one of the transferred assets. We may also disclose your personal information with your express consent. We may share aggregate, non- personally identifiable information about Site users with third parties.

Interest-Based Advertising

We may use third-party advertising to serve ads when you visit other websites. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements that are customized to your interests and preferences. These advertisements may appear on other websites. Please note that some of the advertisers on the Sites and our ad service providers (including advertising network providers and third-party ad servers) may deploy cookies or related technologies through their advertising banners, links or other ads. While we use cookies on parts of the Sites (as discussed above), information received from cookies and other technologies deployed through third-party ads and links may be collected directly by those advertisers and ad service providers. The advertiser's privacy policy and/or that of its service provider will govern the use of this information and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such companies. Additionally, some of these companies (like the ad networks) are members of the industry group, the Network Advertising Initiative, which offers a single location to opt-out of their cookies.

You have the choice to tell us not to collect and use this information, and in some jurisdictions, we will only engage in interest-based advertising if you opt-in. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices concerning interest-based ads, visit:

http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ www.aboutads.info/choices

In Canada, please visit: http://youradchoices.ca/choices/ In the EU, please visit: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

Access, Correction, & Deletion

We respect your right to access and correct your personal information. You may access your personal information by sending us an access request. You may also exercise your rights, subject to applicable laws, to request that we delete or restrict access to your personal data. We may need to retain it for legally permitted purposes and this will be explained to you if necessary.

If you need assistance correcting or updating your personal information, or would like to request that we delete your personal information, please contact us using the contact information detailed in the “Contact Us” section below.

Retention of Personal Information

Personal information that we collect, access or process will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected, unless otherwise provided in agreements between you and World Travel, Inc. or as required or authorized by law. Personal information that is no longer required to fulfill the identified purposes will be destroyed, erased or made de-identified.

Security

While we strive to protect the security and integrity of the information provided to us, due to the inherent nature of the Internet as an open global communications vehicle, we cannot guarantee that information, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our system or otherwise in our care, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others, such as hackers.

In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development. If a notification is appropriate, we would endeavor to do so as promptly as possible under the circumstances, and, to the extent we have your e-mail address, we may notify you by e-mail. Unless you provide us with another method to notify you in this situation, you consent to our use of e-mail as a means of such notification.

Children

The Sites are not directed to children, nor do we knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of thirteen without verifiable parental consent. If you believe that a child has provided personal information to us, please contact us promptly as described below, and we will endeavor to investigate and delete such information from our systems.

Third-Party Websites

The Sites may contain links, banners, or widgets that lead to other sites. We are not responsible for these other sites, and so their posted privacy policies will govern the collection and use of your information on them. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of sites you visit after leaving the Sites to learn about how your information is treated.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time, including as required to keep current with rules and regulations, new technologies and security standards. When we do, we will post the change(s) on our Sites. If we change the policy in a material and retroactive manner, we will provide appropriate notice to you.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) provides you with the following rights with respect to your personal information:

  • The right to know what personal information we have collected, used, disclosed and sold about you. To submit a request to know, you may call us at 1-855-961-0312 or sending an email to Privacy@worldtravelinc.com. You also may designate an authorized agent to make a request for access on your behalf by sending an email to Privacy@worldtravelinc.com.
  • The right to request that we delete any personal information we have collected about you. To submit a request for deletion, you may call us at 1-855-961-0312 or sending an email to Privacy@worldtravelinc.com. You also may designate an authorized agent to make a request for access on your behalf by sending an email to Privacy@worldtravelinc.com.

When you exercise these rights and submit a request to us, we will verify your identity by asking you for your email address, telephone number and/or information about your company’s relationship with World Travel, Inc. We also may use a third-party verification provider to verify your identity. World Travel, Inc. will endeavor to honor such client requests unless it conflicts with certain lawful exemptions under the CCPA. Please note that World Travel, Inc. is only required to honor such requests twice in a 12-month period.

Your exercise of these rights will have no adverse effect on the price and quality of our services.

For the 12-month period prior to the date of this Privacy Notice, World Travel, Inc. has not sold any personal information about its clients or their employees; nor does it have any plans to do so in the future.

Right to Removal of Posted Information—California Minors

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with us, you have the right to request removal of unwanted information that you publicly post on the Sites. To request removal of such information, you can contact us as provided below. Upon receiving such a request, we will make sure that the information is not publicly available on the Sites, but the information may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems and databases.

Visitors from Outside the United States—Cross-Border Transfer

The Sites are hosted in the United States. If you are visiting the Sites from outside the United States, your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States or other countries in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The data protection and other applicable laws of the United States or other countries may not be as comprehensive as those laws or regulations in your country or may otherwise differ from the data protection or consumer protection laws in your country. Your information may be available to government authorities under lawful orders and law applicable in such jurisdictions. By using the Sites and/or providing personal information to us, you consent to transfer of your information to our facilities as described in this Privacy Policy.

Right to Lodge Complaints

We are transparent about the ways in which we collect and use personal information, and welcome your questions and concerns. If you have any concern or complaint about the way we handle your personal information, please contact us as described below. To the extent you believe we have not addressed your concerns or otherwise choose to do so, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in the country where you reside and/or the United States. You may contact the US Federal Trade Commission regarding your concerns. For more information, please see https://www.ftc.gov/faq/consumer- protection/submit-consumer-complaint-ftc.

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or how we collect and use the information of our customers or to request this Privacy Policy in another format, you can contact us by emailing us at Privacy@worldtravelinc.com, or by postal address at World Travel, Inc., 620 Pennsylvania Drive, Exton, PA 19341; ATTN: Corporate Counsel, or by telephone at 1/855-961-0312.

If we need, or are required, to contact you concerning any event that involves your information, we may do so by email, telephone, or mail. If you make a purchase, we will send you a confirmation email.